Accident Summary Nr: 307396259 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 307396259 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739625910/11/20061731238210Morrow-Meadows Corp

Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician with Morrow-Meadows Corp. (an electrical contractor), was changing a junction box in a 13-ft-high ceiling. As he descended an 8-ft fiberglass stepladder, he lost his balance and fell approximately 6 ft to the hardwood floor. Emergency responders were summoned, but Employee #1 refused transport. The employer took Employee #1 to Bay Med Clinic. He was later transferred to SF General Hospital and admitted for treatment of a bruised left knee and shoulder and lower back pain. Employee #1's spleen was removed. There were no witnesses to the incident. The foreman was in another area of the building.

Keywords: KNEE, INSTALLING, SPLEEN, CEILING, STEPLADDER, ELECTRICIAN, BACK, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307396259 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder