Accident Summary Nr: 307394007 - Employee Amputated His Finger on the Dumptruck Tailgate Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307394007 | 10/21/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Pg&E |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 7, 2005, Employee #1, amputated his left minor ring finger just behind the nail. Employee #1, a heavy dump truck driver with 37 years of experience, was placing chunks of roadway asphalt and concrete through an 18' inch-wide by 11' inch-high opening in a Heil batch gate located on the tailgate of the dump truck. The batch gate door was in an elevated position at the time of the incident and held up by a chain and connected with a 0.25-inch steel S-shaped hook (Heil part number 053-0448.) The upper part of the S-hook straightened out released the chain and caused the batch gate door to lower. As the sliding door lowered it amputated the employee's left minor ring finger just behind the nail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307394007 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |