Accident Summary Nr: 307394007 - Employee Amputated His Finger on the Dumptruck Tailgate Door

Accident Summary Nr: 307394007 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739400710/21/20051731238210Pg&E

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 7, 2005, Employee #1, amputated his left minor ring finger just behind the nail. Employee #1, a heavy dump truck driver with 37 years of experience, was placing chunks of roadway asphalt and concrete through an 18' inch-wide by 11' inch-high opening in a Heil batch gate located on the tailgate of the dump truck. The batch gate door was in an elevated position at the time of the incident and held up by a chain and connected with a 0.25-inch steel S-shaped hook (Heil part number 053-0448.) The upper part of the S-hook straightened out released the chain and caused the batch gate door to lower. As the sliding door lowered it amputated the employee's left minor ring finger just behind the nail.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, TAILGATE, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, SHEARED, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307394007 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr