Accident: 307391987 - Employee Struck By Falling Form
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307391987 | 03/17/2005 | 1542 | Mitchell Engineering |
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 16, 2005, Employee #1, an apprentice pile driver working for Mitchell Engineering Obayashi Corp dba Mitchell Engineering Obayashi, J.V., was preparing to install a steel form located inside the pit of a coffer dam that was approximately 41 feet deep. A 16-foot by 7-foot steel form had already been landed in place in the pit. As he knelt to plug in the portable saw to trim a piece of timber, other workers shouted to him to look out for a falling form. Employee #1 tried to run to avoid being hit, but the form struck him on his right rear pelvis area, knocking him to the ground. He was taken to SF General Hospital by ambulance; treated for spinal fractures, dislocated discs, and nerve damage, and hospitalized for six days. Employee #2 also sustained minor knee injuries and bruises when he tripped, trying to run from the falling form.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 41 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307391987 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |