Accident Summary Nr: 307391599 - Employee Is Struck by Metal and Suffers Laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307391599 | 02/16/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Adams & Smith, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 24, 2005, Employee #1, an ironworker, was part of a crew that was putting together a framework for a bridge counterweight. The project manager was on site. A load of iron approximately 4-in. by 14-ft long weighing approximately 2300 pounds was to be moved. Employee #1 was directing the forklift operator. Employee #1 signaled the operator to lower the load. As the load was being lowered, the forklift rolled forward enough to swing the load of iron towards Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinched as he was pushed against an iron framework on the ground. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration to the back of his left calf and was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307391599 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Other |