Accident Summary Nr: 307391573 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307391573 | 02/14/2005 | 1761 | 238310 | Safeway Roofing And Siding |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 11, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, was working on the back section of a sloped roof using a 2-inch by 6-inch by 12-foot-long plank to install roof jacks on the roof. He walked out and stood on the mid section of the plank when the plank snapped. He fell approximately 12 feet 7 inches and fractured his left hand and wrist. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307391573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |