Accident Summary Nr: 307391540 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Ductwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307391540 | 02/04/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Marelich Mechanical Co, Inc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2005, Employee #1, working for Marelich Mechanical Company, Inc., as a journeyman sheet metal worker, was standing on the ground behind a flatbed truck preparing to unload duct material. As the truck driver released the straps securing the load of ductwork, a 200-pound elbow fitting at the end of the truck sprung loose and began to slide. The fitting slid off the truck and struck Employee #1 in the left ankle as he was trying to run away. He suffered fractures and was transported by emergency services to SF General Hospital for treatment and hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307391540 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |