Accident Summary Nr: 307346957 - Employee is caught in a press and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 307346957 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734695706/17/20043354331316Bon L Manufacturing Company

Abstract: On June 16, 2004, Employee #1, a second shift maintenance worker, was assigned to perform maintenance on the Number 3 Sutton Extrusion press. A coworker assigned to the Number 3 press on the first shift had seen a leak under the shear opening. The coworker on the first shift did not take care of the leak as he was working on another problem with the press. The coworker of the Number 3 press informed the coworker of the second shift of the problem. At the end of each shift, maintenance personal fill out the end of shift check sheet. The leak was noted and the operator looked over his desk into the area of the shear and saw the leak. The operator of Number 3 press saw Employee #1 looking into the area of the leak, standing outside the guarded fenced in area. The gate guards the area of the arm gripper and has dimensions of 5 ft wide and 9 ft long. The gate hangs on a frame and is not secured. There are no interlocks. The operator told Employee #1 that they had two billets left to finish and it takes three minutes to run one billet. The operator returned to his duties with the press in automatic mode. The operator had his back to the press and was checking on inventory close by. The operator said he turned around and saw the Employee #1 falling to the floor. The arm gripper had struck Employee #1, pinning and crushing him against the metal box. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, GUARD, PINNED, INTERLOCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307346957 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported