Accident Summary Nr: 307346445 - Employee dies in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307346445 | 06/02/2004 | 2273 | 314110 | Apache Mills, Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 2, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to repair a 200-pound roller, which required a part to be installed and welded into place. In order to help the part slide more easily into the roller, Employee #1 sprayed a chain and cable lubricant into the roller, which had a flash point of 40 degrees Fahrenheit. Next, he proceeded to insert the part and tack-weld the part into place. As Employee #1 placed two tack-welds on one side of the part and began to tack-weld the other side, the lubricant ignited and an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was struck in the upper chest and face and was thrown backwards approximately 15 feet. The roller was projected in the opposite direction 13 feet. Employee #1 was killed when he received massive chest and face injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307346445 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |