Accident Summary Nr: 307328872 - Employee is injured when Struck By Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307328872 | 07/13/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a cable logging operation with a standing skyline and motorized carriage. As a hook tender/rigging slinger, he was responsible for signaling line movement and supervision of the rigging crew. After a turn of three logs was set, the rigging crew retreated to an area approximately 65 feet away and behind Employee #1, who gave the go ahead signal. As the turn moved, a log above the rigging crew was apparently dislodged and slid downhill toward them. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the log and was knocked downhill 38inches, where he laid unconscious. Emergency aid was summoned, and a helicopter responded to the scene to transport Employee #1 to a hospital in Roseburg, OR. Employee #1 was later transferred to Oregon Health Sciences University due to bleeding and bruising of the brain. Employee #1 was later released to recovering.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307328872 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |