Accident Summary Nr: 307187807 - Wood Worker Amputates Thumb on Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 307187807 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 01/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718780704/07/20082511337122Mikhail Darafeev, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m., On January 28, 2008, Employee # 1 a saw band operator with Mikhail Darafeev Inc., amputated part of his right thumb. Employee # 1 was performing his duties as a band saw operator and was operating a Moak Machine & Tool model 8759 band saw. Employee # 1 was cutting a chair arm when his right thumb contacted the moving band saw blade. Employee # 1 suffered an amputation to the distal portion of his right thumb. The employer was immediately notified that Employee #1 had suffered an amputation of the distal portion of the right thumb. Employee #1 sustained nerve damage to his right thumb in the incident. Employee # 1 stated that he will require additional surgery which will involve further amputation of a portion of the thumb to the joint. Employee # 1 was employed with Makhail Darafeev Inc., for approximately two years and had been a band saw operator for one year. Mikhail Darafeev, Inc. manufactures wood furniture.

Keywords: BOARD, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, CARPENTER, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307187807 Occupation not reported