Accident Summary Nr: 307184085 - Employee Fractures Arm While Operating Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184085 | 03/26/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Paramount Resource Recycling, Inc. Dba E-Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 1:46 p.m. on March 15, 2007, Employee #1, a recycling assembler, was operating a conveyor belt. Using the press, electronic parts are broken into pieces and the broken pieces are moved to the sorting area by a conveyor belt. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 saw a piece of string at the pulley of the conveyor belt. Employee #1 tried to pull it out while the conveyor belt was operating, but instead his hand was pulled into the nip point of the pulley and conveyor belt. Employee #1 sustained a crushed right hand when the hand was entrapped at the nip point of the conveyor belt and its pulley at the sorting area. The accident did not result in a serious injury and Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184085 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |