Accident Summary Nr: 307050666 - Employee Is Killed When Pressurized Drum Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312410400 | 07/27/2009 | 2819 | 325998 | Brody Chemical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 24, 2009, Employee #1 was pressurizing a 55 gallon plastic drum to assist in removing the product from the drum. The drum burst, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312410400 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |