Accident Summary Nr: 307034793 - Employee electrocuted while using rebar cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 307034793 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703479308/31/20061741238140Elston Masonry Inc

Abstract: On August 31, 2006, Employee #1, of Elston Masonry, Inc., was working at a commercial construction project. He was using a Diamond DC-25X rebar cutter, serial #502022, connected via flexible cords to a GFCI-protected spider box to cut rebar. Employee #1 was performing his regular job duties when he received an electric shock. He was transported by Mercy Ambulance to the UC-San Diego Hospital, where he died. Subsequent investigation found that the flexible cords to the spider box were frayed.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CORD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307034793 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use