Accident Summary Nr: 307034793 - Employee electrocuted while using rebar cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307034793 | 08/31/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Elston Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On August 31, 2006, Employee #1, of Elston Masonry, Inc., was working at a commercial construction project. He was using a Diamond DC-25X rebar cutter, serial #502022, connected via flexible cords to a GFCI-protected spider box to cut rebar. Employee #1 was performing his regular job duties when he received an electric shock. He was transported by Mercy Ambulance to the UC-San Diego Hospital, where he died. Subsequent investigation found that the flexible cords to the spider box were frayed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307034793 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |