Accident Summary Nr: 30675.015 - Employee is killed in a boating incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 655518.015 | 09/24/2012 | 336612 | Alsea Bay Power Products |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 21, 2012, an employee was operating a 1999 Zodiac Rigid Hull Inflatable (RHI) boat to test its engine. As the employee steered the boat in a circle, he was ejected from the boat. Despite the employee being ejected, the boat continued in a circle and its propeller struck and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 655518.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Small engine repairers |