Accident Summary Nr: 306408410 - Employee drowns after flipping lawn mower into pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306408410 | 03/10/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Smallwood Design Group/Smallwood Landscape, Inc. | 
Abstract: On March 10, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat brand riding lawn mower on a grassy area between a residential condominium and a pond. The embankment towards the pond had various slopes ranging from 15 degrees to 21 degrees. While mowing the grass, he noticed the angle of the embankment and stopped the lawn mower. However, he made no corrections in his travel direction and proceeded forward. As he drove the lawn mower sideways along the embankment, the lawn mower slid sideways down the embankment and flipped over into the pond. Coworkers retrieved him from the water, but found him to be unconscious and unresponsive. Emergency medical personnel were summoned to the scene, but could not revive him and pronounced him dead. A medical examiner determined that the cause of death was from drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306408410 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 