Accident Summary Nr: 306288051 - Employee killed in fall from grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306288051 | 05/06/2003 | 5039 | 423390 | Discount Grain Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 30, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer/helper, and two coworkers were installing new spouts on a galvanized steel grain bin. Prior to picking a 980-pound spout, the crane operator found a piece of rebar left on the ground from a concrete pour and brought it to the foreman. They bent the rebar into an open-ended rectangle and the foreman welded it on to the balance point of the spout. The crane hook was then attached to this rebar. The foreman then climbed to the distributor on the leg while Employee #1 waited on the ground with a tag line. The crane operator lifted the spout to the eave edge of the grain bin and stopped. Employee #1 climbed a ladder with the tag line and went onto the center of the bin roof. The crane operator continued to lift the spout about 10 more feet. The foreman signaled Employee #1 to pull down on the tag line to direct the spout up towards the distributor. The rebar broke and the spout swung into Employee #1, knocking him over the edge of the bin roof. He fell approximately 30 feet to the ground and was killed
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306288051 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |