Accident Summary Nr: 306101247 - Employee injured when struck by scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306101247 | 05/27/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Bay State Roofers Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder to dismantle ladder-jack scaffolding. Employee #1 fell and was struck by a portion of the metal staging, suffering a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306101247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |