Accident Summary Nr: 306098146 - Employee fractures his foot in fall from aerial ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306098146 | 08/27/2003 | 7389 | 541890 | Batten Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on an aerial ladder and installing letters for a company sign. He fell when the cable which supports the upper section of the ladder broke. Employee #1 sustained fracture of his foot and ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306098146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |