Accident Summary Nr: 306094046 - Employee Injured When Foot Caught in Bobcat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306094046 | 01/15/2003 | 1743 | 236220 | M.P. Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructing a coworker on how to operate a Bobcat. Employee #1 released the safety brake while the operator had his foot on the controls causing the bucket to pinch Employee #1's right foot between the bucket and the body of the machine. Employee #1 suffered a facture of the heel and deep muscle bruising. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306094046 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |