Accident Summary Nr: 306071259 - Employee injures back in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306071259 | 11/22/2002 | 1521 | 0 | S & H Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer working for a construction general contractor, was removing demolition debris and tossing 2-in. by 4- in. wooden studs from an entranceway roof 12 ft 3 in. above grade. The roof was covered with plywood to protect the rubber surface and it was being used as a work platform to convey materials and tools. A scaffold stair tower was erected adjacent to the roof to access the platform. Employee #1 fell off the unprotected edge when a nail from the stud she threw caught on her clothing, and momentum pulled her off the roof. The employee was taken to the hospital and treated for contusions of her back. She was released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306071259 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |