Accident Summary Nr: 306022948 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 306022948 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30602294810/19/20041521236115Steve Otte Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in residential construction activities (framing a new construction). Employee #1 was accessing to the second floor level of the new construction using a 6-ft step ladder. The second floor level was approximately 8 ft above the floor level. Employee #1 stood on the top of the step ladder and pulled himself up to the level by grabbing a stud already in place and pulling himself to the level. The stud came undone and Employee #1 fell from the top of the step ladder to the floor level and then fell through an unprotected floor opening to the basement level approximately 10 ft below the floor level. Employee #1 injured his knee and elbow from the fall and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, STEPLADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ELBOW, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306022948 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder