Accident Summary Nr: 306022948 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306022948 | 10/19/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Steve Otte Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in residential construction activities (framing a new construction). Employee #1 was accessing to the second floor level of the new construction using a 6-ft step ladder. The second floor level was approximately 8 ft above the floor level. Employee #1 stood on the top of the step ladder and pulled himself up to the level by grabbing a stud already in place and pulling himself to the level. The stud came undone and Employee #1 fell from the top of the step ladder to the floor level and then fell through an unprotected floor opening to the basement level approximately 10 ft below the floor level. Employee #1 injured his knee and elbow from the fall and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306022948 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |