Accident Summary Nr: 306022674 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 306022674 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30602267410/04/20041761238160Ezequiel Martinez Roofing

Abstract: On October 3, 2004, Employee #1 was performing roofing work on a convenience store approximately 10 ft above the ground. He had used a 15-ft metal extension ladder to access the roof. Employee #1 fell and sustained a fractured left elbow. He was hospitalized for treatment. Employee #1 was not protected from falling off of the roof by a guardrail system, safety net, or a personal fall protection system.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, NET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306022674 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof