Accident Summary Nr: 306022476 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Tire and Truck Body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306022476 | 09/10/2004 | 7389 | 488490 | Kersten Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing a flat tire on a dump truck and pup. Employee #1 had finished the repair of the tire and was in the process of removing a jack holding the axle of the repaired tire. The brakes of the main dump truck and the pup had not been set. As the wheel chocks on the back axle of the dump truck were removed the truck rolled and caught Employee #1 between the wheel and the front axle. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306022476 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |