Accident Summary Nr: 306020751 - Employee killed when struck by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306020751 | 04/21/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | Hws Consulting Group Inc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2004, Employee #1 was performing engineering evaluations of road construction and resurfacing. He bent down to take some measurements on the surface of the road that had already been milled. Employee #1 was struck and killed by a dump truck, operated by a contractor, whose company was doing the milling of the street surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306020751 | Fatality | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |