Accident Summary Nr: 306018888 - Fall From Tower Injures Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306018888 | 12/01/2003 | 1799 | 238190 | Innovative Wireless Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working erecting a communications tower fell 240 ft when the cable holding a Gin Pole broke and the pole fell. Employee #1 was attached to the Gin Pole and fell with the Gin Pole until it impacted the ground. The body harness and lanyard Employee #1 was wearing broke from the impact and he fell the remaining 30 feet to the ground level. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 240 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306018888 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 240 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |