Accident Summary Nr: 30595.015 - Employee is ejected from forklift when it overturns and is k

Accident Summary Nr: 30595.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
652658.01509/21/2012493110Atlantic Corporation Of Wilmington, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 20, 2012, an employee was operating a forklift. As the employee drove the forklift down a dock ramp, it overturned and ejected the employee from the vehicle. He suffered severe trauma to his head and was killed.

Keywords: Ejected, Equipment Operator, Head, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 652658.015 41 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified