Accident Summary Nr: 305840605 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder Into Sulfuric Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305840605 | 04/16/2004 | 3692 | 335912 | Exide Technologies - Recycling Division |
Abstract: On April 12, 2004, an employee and a coworker were checking the level of sulfuric acid in two 6000 gallon tanks before receiving another acid delivery. To check the level, one would climb a fiberglass extension ladder to reach the tank hatch sixteen feet above the floor below, while the other held the ladder from below. After the level was checked, the employee began descending the ladder and slipped off near the bottom of the ladder. He fell backwards, landing on and broke a two-inch CPVC sulfuric acid feed line at the bulk head, which was manifold to another acid tank. Acid began flowing from the severed pipe onto the employee. The employee was rescued by the coworker and emergency flushing was administered under the deluge shower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305840605 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |