Accident Summary Nr: 305760357 - Falling Containers Injure Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 305760357 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30576035709/15/20035999453998Rgis Inventory Specialist

Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1, of RGIS Inventory Specialist, was counting wicker baskets while on his knees at the Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse in Anchorage, Alaska, to conduct an inventory of all merchandise. At the same time, a customer removed a safety wire that spanned the length of an 8 ft display rack that was used to prevent wall cabinet containers that were 7 ft by 2 ft and were 195 lbs from falling forward into an aisle. While maneuvering one of the wall units for placement on the loading dolly, the three remaining units were bumped or moved into an over-the-center gravity position, tipping the three units forward into the aisle. The units fell on Employee #1's legs, breaking both ankles and damaging his leg tendons. Employee #1 was transported to the Providence Emergency Clinic and was released to recuperate at home later the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TENDON, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305760357 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported