Accident Summary Nr: 305760357 - Falling Containers Injure Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305760357 | 09/15/2003 | 5999 | 453998 | Rgis Inventory Specialist |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1, of RGIS Inventory Specialist, was counting wicker baskets while on his knees at the Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse in Anchorage, Alaska, to conduct an inventory of all merchandise. At the same time, a customer removed a safety wire that spanned the length of an 8 ft display rack that was used to prevent wall cabinet containers that were 7 ft by 2 ft and were 195 lbs from falling forward into an aisle. While maneuvering one of the wall units for placement on the loading dolly, the three remaining units were bumped or moved into an over-the-center gravity position, tipping the three units forward into the aisle. The units fell on Employee #1's legs, breaking both ankles and damaging his leg tendons. Employee #1 was transported to the Providence Emergency Clinic and was released to recuperate at home later the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305760357 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |