Accident Summary Nr: 30575.015 - Employee falls 50 feet from a demolished stairwell shaft and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 663518.015 | 09/27/2012 | 236118 | New Haven Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 25, 2012, an employee fell 50 feet from a demolished stairwell shaft. He was not using any form of fall protection and the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 663518.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |