Accident Summary Nr: 305712093 - Employee sustain fractures after falling into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305712093 | 10/28/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Miron Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 fell into a 20-ft-deep elevator shaft. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 120 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305712093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |