Accident Summary Nr: 30555.015 - Employee Falls Off Unsupported Stairs And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 658438.015 | 09/25/2012 | 238330 | S&S Flooring |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on September 24, 2012, Employee #1 was setting up materials and equipment to install flooring on a third floor of an apartment complex building. The support structure for the stairs had been removed to allow another contractor to perform concrete work. Employee #1 was unaware that the supports had been removed and the stairs collapsed when he stepped on them. He fell approximately 21 ft, suffered head trauma in the fall between the two floors and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 31 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 658438.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |