Accident Summary Nr: 305495525 - Employee killed after being run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 305495525 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30549552505/02/200207220Rodriguez Citrus & Vegetables, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 2, 2002, Employee #1 was working in a citrus grove. A harvesting truck was being driven in reverse gear on the drive middle of the grove and Employee #1 was run over and crushed by it. Employee #1 was born in Mexico, his primary language was Spanish and the primary language used on the worksite was Spanish. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HARVESTER, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305495525 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported