Accident Summary Nr: 305460511 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305460511 | 05/20/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Pinkston Hollar Roofing Co |
Abstract: On May 20, 2002, Employee #1 cut a 4 ft square hole for a skylight in the metal roof of a building under construction. He was installing the skylight cover over the opening when he fell approximately 30 ft through it, landing on a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305460511 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |