Accident Summary Nr: 305405656 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305405656 | 06/03/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Carl Johnson Dba Johnson And Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1, working from a 28-foot aluminum extension ladder, was removing and replacing damaged siding from a townhouse. The employee turned to descend the ladder with his back to the rungs of the ladder. He lost his footing and fell approximately 15 feet onto the edge of a wooden deck and then onto the concrete walkway and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305405656 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |