Accident Summary Nr: 305355653 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 305355653 -- Report ID: 0950637 -- Event Date: 03/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535565304/14/20052653322211St Hart Containers

Abstract: At approximately 10:25 p.m. on March 29, 2005, Employee #1, of St. Hart Container, was standing along side of the Global Press STH-202 when he reached into the lift conveyor to free a jammed corrugated cardboard sheet. The tips of his left middle and ring fingers caught between the tail pulley and the V-drive belt of the conveyor and were amputated above the distal joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, JAMMED, PAPERBOARD, CONVEYOR, V-BELT, PULLEY, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305355653 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Printing machine operators