Accident Summary Nr: 305347064 - Employee fractures hip in same-level fall in office
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305347064 | 08/02/2002 | 8721 | 0 | Bradford G Benton Cpa |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 29, 2002, Employee #1, a bookkeeper for an accounting and auditing services company, rose from his desk chair to go to the printer when he smashed his knee into the open upper-right drawer of his desk. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the floor, fracturing his hip. Employee #1 forgot that he had previously opened the drawer. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305347064 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |