Accident Summary Nr: 305241978 - Employee killed by natural gas ignition

Accident Summary Nr: 305241978 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30524197809/15/20031381213111Aztec Well Servicing

Abstract: On September 7, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on the rig floor. The employee was burned when natural gas ignited during a surge operation on the drilling rig. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BURN, RIGGING, NATURAL GAS, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305241978 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported