Accident Summary Nr: 305202665 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305202665 | 09/16/2002 | 3423 | 332212 | Seymour Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2002, Employee #1 was on a ladder when he felt it start to slip. He jumped approximately 15 ft to the ground and suffered two crushed heels, for which he underwent surgery on September 9, 2002. Employee #1 was home recuperating when he developed a blood clot that went to his heart. He was taken to Memorial Hospital in Seymour, IN, where he died on September 14, 2002.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305202665 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |