Accident Summary Nr: 305182057 - Employee slips and falls from a roof and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305182057 | 04/09/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Abdullah Sami Atoui |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on or about April 9, 2002, Employee #1 was power washing a residential wood shake roof. He was not wearing any fall protection and he slipped and fell to the concrete patio approximately 25 ft. He died from a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305182057 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |