Accident Summary Nr: 305119497 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305119497 | 06/30/2003 | 7622 | 811213 | U.S. Mobile Communications |
Abstract: On May 31, 2003, an employee was working by himself to install a satellite dish on a roof. The employee was found on the sidewalk with head injuries approximately 30 minutes later, apparently having fallen off either the ladder or the roof. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee died approximately 10 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305119497 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |