Accident Summary Nr: 305119497 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 305119497 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30511949706/30/20037622811213U.S. Mobile Communications

Abstract: On May 31, 2003, an employee was working by himself to install a satellite dish on a roof. The employee was found on the sidewalk with head injuries approximately 30 minutes later, apparently having fallen off either the ladder or the roof. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee died approximately 10 days later.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305119497 Fatality Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers