Accident Summary Nr: 305113672 - Employee killed by fall from stacked pallets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305113672 | 04/10/2002 | 3231 | 0 | Ap Technoglass Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 p.m. on April 8, 2002, Employee #1 was climbing steel racks containing pallets of windshields to place hold tags on the pallets. The hold tag was to signal that the pallets needed to be held for defects uncovered during the inspection of the product. The steel racks were 4 ft high each and stacked four high. Employee #1 was placing hold tags on the top two layers of stacked pallets, when she fell approximately 10 ft unto a concrete floor. Employee #1 landed on her left side and struck her head on the floor. The employee was transported by air to Grant Hospital in Columbus, Ohio. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305113672 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |