Accident Summary Nr: 305023491 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305023491 | 01/02/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Griffith Steel Erection, Inc. |
| 305023533 | 01/02/2002 | 1731 | 0 | D. W. Construction Co. |
| 305023541 | 01/02/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Delta Electric, Inc. |
| 305023558 | 01/02/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Dynamic Drywall Inc. |
| 305023517 | 01/02/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Krause Corporation |
| 305023509 | 01/02/2002 | 1531 | 0 | National Contractors, Inc. |
| 305023525 | 01/02/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Tri-State Plumbing |
Abstract: On December 21, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were laying roof decking. While sliding a 25-foot section of steel decking into place, he stepped back into an opening that had no decking. Employee #1 fell over 14 ft and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305023491 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 305023533 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 305023541 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 305023558 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 5 | 305023517 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 6 | 305023509 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 7 | 305023525 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |