Accident Summary Nr: 304801350 - Employee Is Killed by Hopper Cover on Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 304801350 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30480135010/30/200142120Waste Management

Abstract: On October 30, 2001, Employee #1, a garbage collector, was crushed to death by a hopper cover, when he freed an obstruction with his foot on a garbage truck. The garbage truck was equipped with a hopper cover control lever; however, it was defective.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, CONTROL LEVER, CRUSHED, FOOT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304801350 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy