Accident Summary Nr: 304736549 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 304736549 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30473654908/23/200149110Piedmont Electric Membership Corporation

Abstract: An employee in an aerial lift, working on a utility pole, positioned his body between phase conductors. He contacted a conductor, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304736549 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported