Accident Summary Nr: 304604010 - Employee Asphyxiated In Grain Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304604010 | 07/23/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Surplus Warehouse Of Willmar Mn, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a day laborer hired to help vacuum out the grain bins. The grain truck was filled in 20 to 25 minutes with Employee #1 working the nozzle of the vacuum inside the east grain bin and the owner watching the equipment and acting as an observer. Employee #1 was not wearing a harness or body belt and lanyard. During the filling of the second truck another employee noticed the discharge of wheat into his truck had lessened and the owner went to the bin and could not see Employee #1. The angle of repose of the wheat at the time of the incident was approximately 37.5 degrees. Employee #1's body was recovered in the grain bin at approximately 4:15 p.m. in a location six to seven feet in from the wall of the bin. Employee #1's upper body was buried in 2.5 ft to 3 ft of wheat and was covered by 4 ft to 5 ft of wheat. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304604010 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |