Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 304601818 - Plumber killed in trench cave-in
Accident Summary Nr: 304601818 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/10/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304601818 | 07/10/2001 | 1711 | 0 | James Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract:
On July 10, 2001, Employee #1, a plumber, was working in a trench installing water/sewer pipe when the north side of the trench caved in and asphyxiated the employee. There was no adequate protection system in place at the time of the accident.
Keywords:
ASPHYXIATED, TRENCH, PIPELINE, PIPE, PLUMBING
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
10 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304601818 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |