Accident Summary Nr: 304474711 - IMPALED BY TREE BRANCH WHILE CUTTING BRUSH WITH TRACTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304474711 | 01/15/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Valley Electric Membership Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was driving an agricultural tractor pulling a bush hog. A tree branch entered the cab and impaled the employee in the groin. He died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304474711 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |