Accident Summary Nr: 304462906 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 304462906 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30446290611/05/200154110Broadway Star Convenient Store

Abstract: A worker was replacing a fluorescent light bulb in an upright cooler when he came into contact with energized parts. It appears that he stuck his finger into the end of the light fixture and was electrocuted. No inspection was conducted, because the deceased worker was a coowner of the store. He was not an employee, and the store was not a corporation.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, E GI III, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, FINGER, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304462906 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported