Accident Summary Nr: 304413826 - Employee burned when wrench strikes energized busbar

Accident Summary Nr: 304413826 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30441382612/10/200117310Encompass Electrical Tech

Abstract: On December 10, 2001, Employee #1, an electrician, was working on the main entrance electrical panel. He was using a wrench to tighten a bolt when it struck a 480-volt buss, resulting in an electric arc and flash. Employee #1 suffered serious burns to his hands, arms, and upper body, for which he was hospitalized. He was working alone, which was against company rules, and he had not informed anyone that he was going to work on the panel. He was also using an uninsulated hand tool while working on an energized electrical panel.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, BUSBAR, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ARM, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304413826 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use