Accident Summary Nr: 30435.015 - Employee suffers asphyxiation by hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 30435.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
662958.01510/01/2012324199Shenango Incorporated

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 30, 2012, an employee was working in a processing plant. Near the end of his shift, the employee was found unresponsive in the Desulfurization Area of the plant, lying near an open drain valve used to drain condensate from the sour gas line. As a result of the valve being left in the open position, the incident investigation surmised that the employee was in the process of manually draining the gas line when he became overcome by hydrogen sulfide (H2S). The employee was asphyxiated as a result.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical, Hydrogen Sulfide, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 662958.015 49 M Fatality Chemical technicians